616.234.5000

Past Participants

Medical Research Student Internship Program Participants

2016

Alec Haas

UNCF Student Internship Program Participants

2016

Jatauria Lathan

2015

Latisha Franklin

2014

Ugomma Eze
Amissa Sei
Krystal Thomas

2012

Nahome BeteAshley MacMasters

Frederik and Lena Meijer Student Internship Program Participants

2016

Annalise Bowen
Brianna Bixler
Catherine Vander Woude
Chandler Bronkema
Chelsea Phillips
Jack Pfeiffer
Jennifer Jess
Kellie Spahr
Mark Cunningham
Michelle Zhang
Mikalah Gribbell
Nicole Zolman
Peter Borowsky
Phillip Versluis
Rachel House
Tatiana Coverdell
Taylor Zimmer
Yamini Vepa
Zach Jansen

2015

Reid Blanchett
Rachel Buikema
Christian Cavacece
John Cooper
Michael DeMeester
Leland Dunwoodie
Elizabeth Goodspeed
William Hanrahan
Matthew Hollowell
Devon Jeltema
Eric Li
Austin Meadows
Jack Pfeiffer
Claire Schaar
Alyssa Shepard
Kellie Spahr
Saranya Sundaram
Megan Thompson
Philip Versluis

2014

Samuel Ameh
Josh Castle
Christian Cavacece
Alexander Clegg
Toni Divic
Nicole Ethen
Devon Jeltema
Clare Laut
Eimi Marritt
Adam McMillian
Skyler Rietberg
Kristin Rybski
Claire Schaar
Courtney Schmidt
Mason Sutherland
Adam Thelen
Kelsey Veldkamp
McLane Watson

2013

Rohan Addala
Emily Andrews
Michael Ball
Nicholas Beam
Rebecca Emery
Nicole Ethen
Mark Farha
Zion Lee
Aaron Oom
David Pozivilko
Maria Rich
Kristin Rybski
Mallory Smith
Grace Walter
Amber Young

2012

Nathan Dills
Michael Dykstra
Amanda Erwin
Mary Goyings
Jamie Grit
Hudson Hotaling
Sabrina Parker
Anna Plantinga
Kristin Rybski
Lauren Smith
Sandya Subramanian
Peter Varlan
Sheila Waslawski
Hannah Westra

2011

Paul Schnau
Zach Dieffenbach
Easton Schweickart
Allison Schepers
Tyler Mason
Adriane Shorkey
Aaron Sayfie
Kennen Less
Alexis Gordon
David Grossens
Paula Gajewski
Dustin Goncharoff
Raymond Yeow
Chelsea Chedwick
John Lu

2010

Carolyn Botting
Becki Conway
Keith Dufendach
Elizabeth Fetzer
Paula Gajewski
Danielle Hutchings
Jessica Kenworthy
Daniel Liden
Tyler Mason
Melissa Oosterhouse
Sarah Sarala
Allison Schepers
John Snider

2009

Jacob Baker
Penny Berger
Nicole Beuschel
Lejla Cesko
Ryan Davis
Maxwell Dixon
Andrew Koo
Jacqueline Lapp
Shannon Moran
Donald Scholten
John Snider
Becki Taylor
Roxanne Walker

2008

Cheri Ackerman
Dani Burgenske
Michelle Dawes
Theresa Gipson
Dan Hekman
Jessica Karasiewicz
Justyne Matheny
Caitlin May
Dan Overbeek
Kathleen Pollock
Jonathan Rawson
Doug Roossien, Jr.
Cassie Schumacher
Rachel Talaski

2007

Erica Bechtel
Kristin Buzzitta
Krysta Collins
Alyse DeHaan
Sarah DeVos
Anthony Gaca
Theresa Gipson
Christopher Gorter
Sara Herman
Tristan Kempston
Alysha Kett
Katie Koelzer
Sara Kunz
Jenna Manby
Matthew McElliott
Mien Nguyen
Catherine Perrin
Jennifer Wilcox 

2006

Christopher Armstrong
Elianna Bootzin
Joseph Church
Sarah DeVos
Amanda Field
Brenton Goodman
Erin Jefferson
Alysha Kett
Katherine Koelzer
Joan Krilich
Jennifer Lunger
Gary Rajah Jr.
Brittany Stropich
Jourdan Stuart
Renee VanderLaan

2005

Nicholas Be
Stephanie Berry
Kristin Buzzitta
Joseph Church
Rachel Cichowski
Shirley Cohen
Michelle Gilmer
Joan Krilich
Jennifer Lunger
Nick Miltgen
Nicole Repair
Lan Tong
Grant Van Eerden
Adam Werts
Bill Wondergem

2004

Timothy Bearup
Jasmine Belanger
Benjamin Briggs
Stephanie Ellison
Arianne Folkema
Brent Goslin
Mia Hemmes
Jeremiah McNamara
Kenneth Olinger
Nicole Repair
Benjamin Staal
Tricia Velting
Michael Wells

2003

Laila Al-Duwaisan
Aaron De Ward
Jonathan Douglas
Stephanie Ellison
Beverly Illian
Wendy Johnson (Schroeder)
Jared Knol
Jason Koning
Kerry Lucas
Hilary Ogden (Wade)
Allison Shively
Timothy Stowe
Rachel Wezeman
Amy White

2001-2002

Andrew Putnam (Postdoctoral Fellowship)

Academy Of Modern Engineering (AME) Program Participants

Formerly Grand Rapids Area Pre-College Engineering Program (GRAPCEP)

2016 (AME)

Anthony Kirkland
Jayla Jones

2015 (AME)

Vanessa Baraza
Yesenia Bernal

2014 (GRAPCEP)

Demarcus Williams
Holly Kramer
Maria Espinoza
Eunice Eyamba

2013 (GRAPCEP)

Ana Arvizu
Darrien Howard
Kaiya Bryant
A’layna Kelley

2012 (GRAPCEP)

Jamilah Fields
Jasmine Jones
Chantice LaGrone
Yasmeen Robinson

2011 (GRAPCEP)

Martin Alvarado
Ruth Castron
Rebekka Pace
Autumn Perez

2010 (GRAPCEP)

Emily McGee
Nabiat Mengsteab
Nico Mitchell-Garcia
Laura Rodriguez
Margaret Root
Olivia VanderHoff

2009 (GRAPCEP)

Billy Diaz
Saul Valle
Darrartu Ali
Storee Harris

2008 (GRAPCEP)

Allison VanderPloeg
Rebecca O’Leary
Christopher Fletcher
Elisa VanDyke

2007 (GRAPCEP)

Jennifer Vogel
Tarrick Mussa
Aleesa Schlientz
Bryan Mendez

2006 (GRAPCEP)

Megan Spencer
Alicia Coleman
Josephine Ware-Van Brunt

2005 (GRAPCEP)

Sarah Warlick
Courtney Banks
Anna Fairchild

2004 (GRAPCEP)

Lynda Gladding        
Ricky Gonzolas
Mehreteab Mengsteab

2003 (GRAPCEP)

Marybeth Clifford
Jaynna Deleeuw
Karen Macy
Huong Tran

2002 (GRAPCEP)

Marie Graves                            
Grace Miguel
Jeanine Myles

2001 (GRAPCEP)

Atalie Albin                
Lateefah Gray
Jennifer Mieras

2000 (GRAPCEP)

Hien Dang
Qianna Armstrong